Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Luwella Health Pty Ltd and all references to “Bentleigh Health Foods”, “we”, “us” or “our” are references to Luwella Health Pty Ltd (ACN 168740574).

Bentleigh Health Foods is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information and other information. From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (www.bentleighhealthfoods.com.au) and it will apply to all your information held by us at the time.

When we refer to your information, we are referring to your personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and other information about you.

The kind of information we collect and hold about you

We will only ever collect personal information when necessary to provide the relevant goods and services or to assist in providing a better service. Bentleigh Health Foods understands that privacy is of extremely high importance to our customers and respect their wishes and endeavor to make you comfortable with using our website and any associated applications.

By using this website, you consent to Bentleigh Health Foods potentially contacting you by email or telephone in relation to you having placed an order or having made an enquiry.

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold different information about you. For example, this may include:

How we collect your information

Bentleigh Health Foods is dedicated to keeping their customers’ details private. Any customer information that we collect will be kept strictly secured. We will never pass on, sell or swap any customer personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify customer orders, provide customers with notifications about products, services and pricing, and to personalise the shopping experience. If we ever contract out some services involving a customer’s personal information, like bulk mailing, we take reasonable steps so that personal information is duly protected.

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

We may also collect information from you online using cookies and other analytical tools or when you visit our website, including when you use our products or services.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information refers to the personal information about the individual. Personally identifiable information includes the customer’s full name, telephone number, address, credit card details and billing information, date of birth, email address, profile information, and purchase history.

Providing us with this information is entirely the customers choice, however, providing us with this information is necessary for the customer to gain use to some of our products and services.

Here are some examples of when we may collect personally identifiable information from you:

How we use and disclose your information

We may use and disclose your information for a range of different purposes, including:

Anonymous information collected

Bentleigh Health Foods may collect certain anonymous information about you for statistical purposes including:

Third party providers

Third party companies and individuals may be hired from time to time to perform functions on behalf of Bentleigh Health Foods. The purpose of these third party providers include; fulfilling and processing orders, processing credit card payments, performing data and marketing analysis, and providing customer support.

Third party providers only have access to your personally identifiable information and may not disclose or use such data for any other purpose, as they are contractually required to maintain all the information collected for us in strict confidence. Bentleigh Health Foods accepts no liability in regards to further dealings between the customer and advertisers or third party providers.

Cookies

Bentleigh Health Foods website uses a technology called cookies that may be used to provide you with specific information for the purpose of tracking site usage and traffic. These cookies do not read your hard drive or collect personal information, but may remember you when you return to the website. This technology helps to offer customised content and advertising to you, saving their online shopping cart and to analyse the results of our advertising and emails.

Cookies sent to your computer from Bentleigh Health Foods will only last while you are browsing on our website. We do not store persistent cookies on any customers’ computer.

Card verification

Credit and debit card details are checked and verified by a third party to ensure that your credit or debit card is not being used without their consent, validating name, address and other personal information supplied during the checkout process against appropriate third party databases. When continuing with the checkout process you are consenting to such checks being made. In this process, personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency, who could possibly keep a record of the information provided.

Fraud

Bentleigh Health Foods may use information concerning you for possible payment recovery or in the investigation of any possible fraudulent use of a credit or debit card used on the website. These investigations may require Bentleigh Health Foods to disclose information concerning you to the police if requested to do.

Comments and feedback

Any information you submit as a user comment to be posted on Bentleigh Health Foods’ website, or official Facebook page, including any personally identifiable information, will be publicly disclosed and will not in any way be treated as confidential.

Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters, promotional information or emails from us at any time, simply by selecting the unsubscribe button in your emails or by emailing directly to us at hello@bentleighhealthfoods.com.au. The request must include your full name, phone number and email address. We will process your request within 30 days of the date we receive your request. In the meantime, you will still receive previously scheduled emails, promotional information or calls or SMS/MMS from us.

Please note, once unsubscribed, your personal information may still be used (and your information may still be shared with our service providers) to provide the customer with goods and services requested by the customer, including administrative and transaction emails that are related to online shopping needs on www.bentleighhealthfoods.com.au.

Customers’ access to personal information

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We will comply with any such request to the extent required by the Privacy Act. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days.

Changing, Updating & Deleting Personal Information

Updates, changes or deleting certain personal information (such as your email address, mailing address and payment method) can be done at any time by you on the Bentleigh Health foods website.

Passwords

We take special steps to safeguard your personal information and since your password is protected, only you can access your account information. It is a good idea that you keep your password private and always sign out of your account and close the browser when you have finished shopping.

Security

Orders placed on www.bentleighhealthfoods.com.au are passed through a secure server and encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, the latest industry standard, used by businesses to ensure the security of online sales.

However, as the internet is not always secure, we cannot be responsible for the security information you transmit over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

You should also be aware that any personal information you disclose when using our online forums will be available to the public. You should take appropriate care to safeguard your information by not disclosing your security credentials (such as your username and password).

Sale of business

In the event another company buys the assets or ownership interests in Bentleigh Health Foods, your personally identifiable information may then belong to that other company.

How to contact us or make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or how we manage your information, you can contact us on (03) 9557 6551 or email us at hello@bentleighhealthfoods.com.au.

If we are unable to resolve any complaints you may have, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting www.oaic.gov.au.

cross
Your Cart